• Welcome to the Fantasy Writing Forums. Register Now to join us!
[…] There's no way - not in NY or elsewhere in the US - that a non-compete is going to stop you from being published for more than a few years. Whether a few years is "career-killing" is up for interpretation.

The third installment in a series is another matter because there would be copyright issues involved.
 

Steerpike

Felis amatus
Moderator
So I looked up some provisions in a few States just to get a snapshot.

California Labor Code Section 2855:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a
contract to render personal service, other than a contract of
apprenticeship as provided in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
3070), may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years
from the commencement of service under it."

(note: the exceptions in subdivision (b) relate to phonorecords).

The types of contracts we're talking about fall under this provision.